Best Brawlers for Brawl Ball
Brawl Ball is a fast 3v3 mode that plays like football with brawlers. The best Brawl Ball brawlers combine mobility, ball control and the ability to break through walls or clear a path to the goal.
Scope: all Brawl Ball maps combined, from Ranked and regular 3v3 battles (not Ranked only).
Statistics as of today
Most reliable Brawl Ball picks in this data: Cosmo (71.6%, 18,569 games), Wendy (64.5%, 14,429 games) and Amber (63.6%, 28,781 games).
Free. No download or sign-up needed — you can start in guest mode.
Best observed Brawl Ball picks
All Brawl Ball maps combined, in a conservative order: by the low end of each brawler's 95% range, so ranking high needs a high win rate and enough games. Observed results (see how BrawlPick's statistics work), not a personal recommendation.
| # | Brawler | Win rate | 95% range | Pick rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 71.6% | 71–72% | 5.6% | 18,569 | |
| 2 | 64.5% | 64–65% | 4.4% | 14,429 | |
| 3 | 63.6% | 63–64% | 8.7% | 28,781 | |
| 4 | 63.5% | 63–64% | 3.8% | 12,420 | |
| 5 | 63.9% | 63–65% | 1.6% | 5,392 | |
| 6 | 62.1% | 62–62% | 19.8% | 65,404 | |
| 7 | 62.9% | 62–64% | 1.6% | 5,345 | |
| 8 | 61.8% | 61–63% | 4.8% | 15,899 | |
| 9 | 62% | 61–63% | 2% | 6,675 | |
| 10 | 62.4% | 61–64% | 1.1% | 3,650 |
* Fewer than 150 games: a limited sample, so the range is wide.
Show the other 98 brawlers (ranks 11–108)
| # | Brawler | Win rate | 95% range | Pick rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 61.8% | 61–63% | 2.8% | 9,291 | |
| 12 | 62% | 60–64% | 0.8% | 2,626 | |
| 13 | 61.1% | 60–62% | 1.5% | 4,821 | |
| 14 | 60.3% | 59–61% | 3.8% | 12,596 | |
| 15 | 60% | 59–61% | 8.1% | 26,800 | |
| 16 | 60.5% | 59–62% | 1.3% | 4,197 | |
| 17 | 59.4% | 59–60% | 13.9% | 45,946 | |
| 18 | 59.6% | 59–60% | 4.8% | 15,921 | |
| 19 | 59.4% | 59–60% | 5.5% | 18,225 | |
| 20 | 59.6% | 59–61% | 2.9% | 9,500 | |
| 21 | 59.4% | 59–60% | 3.9% | 12,755 | |
| 22 | 59.4% | 58–61% | 1.6% | 5,149 | |
| 23 | 58.7% | 58–60% | 2.6% | 8,661 | |
| 24 | 59% | 57–61% | 1% | 3,400 | |
| 25 | 58.2% | 57–59% | 3.7% | 12,056 | |
| 26 | 58.9% | 57–60% | 1.1% | 3,731 | |
| 27 | 58.5% | 57–60% | 1.6% | 5,298 | |
| 28 | 58.7% | 57–60% | 1.2% | 3,825 | |
| 29 | 58.9% | 57–61% | 0.8% | 2,471 | |
| 30 | 58.4% | 57–60% | 1.3% | 4,354 | |
| 31 | 57.7% | 57–59% | 3.6% | 11,963 | |
| 32 | 58.1% | 57–60% | 1.3% | 4,207 | |
| 33 | 58.3% | 56–60% | 0.9% | 2,887 | |
| 34 | 57.5% | 56–59% | 2.1% | 6,861 | |
| 35 | 57% | 56–58% | 4% | 13,151 | |
| 36 | 57.2% | 56–58% | 2.5% | 8,201 | |
| 37 | 56.9% | 56–58% | 4.3% | 14,214 | |
| 38 | 56.6% | 55–58% | 2.3% | 7,477 | |
| 39 | 55.9% | 55–57% | 6.9% | 22,936 | |
| 40 | 56.9% | 55–59% | 1% | 3,150 | |
| 41 | 56.3% | 55–58% | 1.5% | 4,984 | |
| 42 | 56.4% | 55–58% | 1.3% | 4,284 | |
| 43 | 55.6% | 55–56% | 5.3% | 17,430 | |
| 44 | 55.7% | 55–57% | 3.9% | 12,721 | |
| 45 | 55.7% | 55–57% | 3.3% | 10,973 | |
| 46 | 55.4% | 55–56% | 5.4% | 17,874 | |
| 47 | 56.1% | 55–58% | 1.3% | 4,426 | |
| 48 | 55.3% | 54–56% | 2.7% | 8,890 | |
| 49 | 55.2% | 54–56% | 2.6% | 8,633 | |
| 50 | 55.2% | 54–57% | 1.7% | 5,473 | |
| 51 | 55.1% | 54–56% | 1.8% | 5,802 | |
| 52 | 54.6% | 54–55% | 3.7% | 12,240 | |
| 53 | 55% | 54–56% | 1.4% | 4,717 | |
| 54 | 54.3% | 53–55% | 4.1% | 13,476 | |
| 55 | 54.3% | 53–55% | 3.6% | 11,944 | |
| 56 | 55.1% | 53–57% | 0.9% | 2,888 | |
| 57 | 55.3% | 53–57% | 0.7% | 2,337 | |
| 58 | 54.2% | 53–55% | 2.7% | 9,071 | |
| 59 | 53.3% | 53–54% | 10.6% | 35,005 | |
| 60 | 53.2% | 53–54% | 11.3% | 37,288 | |
| 61 | 53.9% | 53–55% | 2% | 6,443 | |
| 62 | 53.3% | 53–54% | 6.2% | 20,494 | |
| 63 | 53.4% | 52–54% | 3.1% | 10,131 | |
| 64 | 52.8% | 52–53% | 8.8% | 29,223 | |
| 65 | 54% | 52–56% | 0.8% | 2,530 | |
| 66 | 52.5% | 52–53% | 5.3% | 17,641 | |
| 67 | 52.6% | 51–54% | 1.2% | 3,847 | |
| 68 | 51.8% | 51–53% | 2.6% | 8,594 | |
| 69 | 51% | 51–51% | 21.9% | 72,502 | |
| 70 | 50.8% | 50–51% | 16.5% | 54,536 | |
| 71 | 51.8% | 50–54% | 0.8% | 2,485 | |
| 72 | 50.3% | 50–51% | 6.4% | 21,158 | |
| 73 | 50% | 49–51% | 8.9% | 29,479 | |
| 74 | 49.3% | 48–50% | 2.1% | 7,070 | |
| 75 | 48.1% | 48–48% | 23.2% | 76,523 | |
| 76 | 49% | 48–50% | 1.8% | 5,885 | |
| 77 | 48.2% | 48–49% | 11.5% | 37,925 | |
| 78 | 48.6% | 48–50% | 3.2% | 10,632 | |
| 79 | 48.2% | 48–49% | 7.4% | 24,580 | |
| 80 | 47.8% | 47–48% | 15.1% | 49,782 | |
| 81 | 49.2% | 47–51% | 0.8% | 2,574 | |
| 82 | 48.8% | 47–50% | 1.2% | 3,828 | |
| 83 | 48% | 47–49% | 4.3% | 14,354 | |
| 84 | 48% | 47–49% | 2.7% | 8,811 | |
| 85 | 47.4% | 47–48% | 7% | 22,972 | |
| 86 | 47.6% | 47–49% | 2.8% | 9,361 | |
| 87 | 47.6% | 47–49% | 2.7% | 9,067 | |
| 88 | 47.2% | 46–48% | 4% | 13,214 | |
| 89 | 48% | 46–50% | 1% | 3,360 | |
| 90 | 47.2% | 46–48% | 1.8% | 5,856 | |
| 91 | 46.2% | 46–47% | 26.8% | 88,688 | |
| 92 | 46% | 46–46% | 27.7% | 91,694 | |
| 93 | 45.6% | 44–47% | 1.8% | 5,815 | |
| 94 | 44.7% | 44–45% | 12.3% | 40,688 | |
| 95 | 43.7% | 43–44% | 19.3% | 63,788 | |
| 96 | 43.8% | 43–45% | 5.5% | 18,125 | |
| 97 | 45% | 43–47% | 0.7% | 2,447 | |
| 98 | 42.7% | 42–43% | 13.9% | 46,055 | |
| 99 | 42.6% | 42–43% | 4.2% | 13,730 | |
| 100 | 41.7% | 41–43% | 3.2% | 10,407 | |
| 101 | 41.5% | 41–42% | 4% | 13,250 | |
| 102 | 40.8% | 40–41% | 11% | 36,255 | |
| 103 | 40% | 40–40% | 22.3% | 73,645 | |
| 104 | 42.1% | 39–45% | 0.3% | 1,069 | |
| 105 | 39.6% | 39–40% | 7.9% | 26,215 | |
| 106 | 39.1% | 38–40% | 6.7% | 22,240 | |
| 107 | 34.8% | 34–35% | 27.3% | 90,319 | |
| 108 | 28.5% | 28–29% | 12.3% | 40,659 |
Games: the brawler's appearances in Brawl Ball. Pick rate (wider screens): picks per 100 Brawl Ball battles. Brawlers with fewer than 100 Brawl Ball games are not listed.
What the Brawl Ball data shows
Brawlers in the top 10 on the most current Ranked Brawl Ball maps:
- Amber — all 4 maps
- Shade — all 4 maps
- Cosmo — 3 of 4, not Center Stage
- Damian — 3 of 4, not Triple Dribble
- Ollie — 3 of 4, not Center Stage
- Doug — 2 of 4, not Pinball Dreams or Triple Dribble
- Tank brawlers make up 4 of the 10 strongest Brawl Ball brawlers, against about 1.5 you would expect from their share of the table.
- Popular is not the same as strong, so compare the numbers: the most played Brawl Ball brawler, Rico (91,694 games), ranks #92 of 108 in the table above.
Classes are the official in-game classes. These describe the observed games; they are not causes. Which pick fits your draft also depends on the role your team is missing — see the roles that work in Brawl Ball.
Brawl Ball maps
Each card lists the map's reliable picks (150+ games, 95% range above 50%) and links to the map's page, with its full table and a picker for that map. The Ranked badge is the rotation as last detected from Ranked battles; every map's numbers include Ranked and regular battles.
In the current Ranked rotation
Other Brawl Ball maps with data
Not in the Ranked rotation as last detected — Trophy maps, or maps that have left the rotation.
14,094 battles
Reliable picks (150+ games)
≈36,652 battles
Reliable picks (150+ games)
35,117 battles
Reliable picks (150+ games)
9,266 battles
Reliable picks (150+ games)
4,334 battles
Reliable picks (150+ games)
5,971 battles
Reliable picks (150+ games)
31,884 battles
Reliable picks (150+ games)
Power Shot
211 battles
Reliable picks (150+ games)
No brawler has 150+ games and a range above 50% here yet.
Not enough games yet for a full map page.
30,027 battles
Reliable picks (150+ games)
16,670 battles
Reliable picks (150+ games)
2,482 battles
Reliable picks (150+ games)
17,198 battles
Reliable picks (150+ games)
10 more Brawl Ball maps without enough recent data
Maps BrawlPick knows for Brawl Ball that were played too rarely in the current data to show numbers — or not at all. Being listed here does not mean a map is in the game right now.
- Deadlock
- Flute Chutes
- Goalies
- Grab the Moment
- No Good Deed
- Nutmeg
- Priceless Cactus
- Rooftop Runners
- Sidetrack
- Singed Earth
Opens a Ranked draft with Brawl Ball chosen — you pick the map, and the recommendation accounts for your team, the enemy picks and the brawlers you own.
Brawl Ball tier list from win rates
A data-based tier list: it sums up the observed results and their uncertainty in this sample — not an official or community tier list, and no guarantee of how strong a pick is in your draft. Each tier compares one brawler's 95% range with a 50% win rate (the same numbers as the table), not brawlers with each other. B does not mean average: the range still includes 50%, so this sample cannot tell whether the brawler wins more or less than half its games. Brawlers near a boundary can change tier as more games come in.
Tier S: Clearly well above 50%
whole 95% range at least 5 points above 50% · 40 brawlers- Cosmo71.6%
- Wendy64.5%
- Amber63.6%
- Damian63.5%
- Ollie63.9%
- Shade62.1%
- Bolt62.9%
- Starr Nova61.8%
- Trunk62%
- R-T62.4%
- Gigi61.8%
- Juju62%
- Draco61.1%
- Doug60.3%
- Nori60%
- Buster60.5%
- Gus59.4%
- Ash59.6%
- Maisie59.4%
- Willow59.6%
- Vince59.4%
- Hank59.4%
- Moe58.7%
- Najia59%
- Lumi58.2%
- Finx58.9%
- Larry & Lawrie58.5%
- Ziggy58.7%
- Jae-Yong58.9%
- Glowy58.4%
- Clancy57.7%
- Sam58.1%
- Chuck58.3%
- Sandy57.5%
- Melodie57%
- Lou57.2%
- Pierce56.9%
- Kaze56.6%
- Mina55.9%
- Lola56.9%
Tier A: Clearly above 50%
whole range above 50% · 30 brawlersTier B: Inconclusive
range includes 50%: could be above or below, not shown to be average · 7 brawlersTier C: Clearly below 50%
whole range below 50% · 19 brawlersTier D: Clearly well below 50%
whole range at least 5 points below 50% · 12 brawlersMost played and promising Brawl Ball picks
Most played
The brawlers picked most often in Brawl Ball in this sample. Popular is not the same as strong — compare the win rates and ranges.
Brawl Ball strategy
General game knowledge — not taken from the statistics above.
What Brawl Ball rewards
Goals win games, so picks that can carry the ball, create space and finish chances are valuable. Mobility helps you dribble past defenders, while wall-breaking attacks open new angles on the goal. On defence, brawlers that control the midfield and punish overextensions keep the score level.
Roles that work
- Carriers — mobile brawlers that dribble and score.
- Wall-breakers — attacks that clear cover and create lanes to the goal.
- Defenders & control — brawlers that hold midfield and stop counter-attacks.
Balance matters: a team of three pure attackers often struggles to defend its own goal after a failed push.
How the map and the draft change the pick
Wall placement defines every Brawl Ball map. Maps with heavy cover favour wall-breakers and burst; open maps favour mobility and range. The best brawlers for maps guide explains how map shape drives choices.
Mode-wide statistics describe Brawl Ball as a whole. In a real match the bans, your teammates' picks and the enemy team change the answer — a strong mode-wide pick can be a poor pick into the wrong team. That is what the BrawlPick picker weighs, so its recommendation is not simply a win-rate table sorted from the top.
Common questions
What is the best brawler for Brawl Ball?
In BrawlPick's data, Cosmo is the most reliable Brawl Ball pick: it won 71.6% of 18,569 games, ahead of Wendy and Amber. That is all Brawl Ball maps combined: the best pick on your map can differ, so check its own page in the Brawl Ball maps list, and in a Ranked draft the bans and enemy picks change it again.
Which brawler should I use in Brawl Ball?
One that fits a role your team needs on this map: a carrier who can move the ball, someone who can open the goal area, or a defender who holds midfield. Three carriers score quickly but concede just as fast. Check the observed Brawl Ball win rates above and the page for your map before you lock in.
Do I need a wall-breaker in Brawl Ball?
On maps with heavy cover around the goal, a brawler whose attack or Super can destroy walls opens a direct route and makes shots much easier. On open maps it matters less than mobility and range.
Related guides
Compare brawler win rates by map, with sample sizes and update dates shown.
A step-by-step way to choose a brawler: mode, map, bans, your team and the enemy picks.
Choose a brawler based on the enemy picks and see how counters are weighed.
A draft tool for the Ranked pick and ban phase that updates after every ban and pick.
Playing Brawl Ball? Make your next pick count
Choose Brawl Ball and your map in BrawlPick to get strong picks from the brawlers you own, each with a short reason. In a Ranked draft it plans around bans and the enemy team too.
Choose your Brawl Ball brawler